Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

> > > >

Article Jump: 


The Physical Therapist TN Visa
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

Foreign national physical therapists have multiple visa options to choose from in order to come and work in the U.S.either temporarily or as a permanent resident. These include seeking an ‘H-1B for Physical Therapists’ to come and work in the US temporarily, or seeking a Schedule A’ Green Card for Physical Therapists to live and work permanently in the U.S.

Key Points

1. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the U.S. to engage in business activities at a professional level.


2. To qualify for a Physical Therapist TN visa classification, the Canadian or Mexican Citizen must possess a Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial license.

3. The applicant must also have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer in a position that requires someone in that professional capacity

 

In addition to the above two popular options available to come and work in the US, physical therapists from Canada and Mexico have an additional visa option available to them - the TN. In this article we will present a snapshot on the popular Physical Therapist visa option available exclusively to Canadian and Mexican Citizen physical therapists – The Physical Therapist TN Visa

 


The TN Nonimmigrant Classification

The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the U.S. to engage in business activities at a professional level. Pursuant to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), the TN visa classification is restricted only to Citizens (not permanent residents) of Canada and Mexico. In order for a Canadian or Mexican Citizen to qualify for the TN visa, their profession must be on the NAFTA list. Physical therapist is one of the listed professions.

Note: In addition to the TN Visa, Canadian and Mexican physical therapists, as well as physical therapists of other nationalities, who would like to live and work temporarily in the U.S. have the option of seeking an ‘H-1B for Physical Therapists’. Additionally, foreign national physical therapists who would like to live and work permanently in the U.S. also have the option of seeking a ‘Schedule A’ Green Card for Physical Therapists.

 

The Physical Therapist TN Visa - Eligibility Conditions

In order to qualify for a Physical Therapist TN visa classification, a Canadian or Mexican national physical therapist must possess the requisite qualification(s) as required by the NAFTA treaty, which, for physical therapists is a Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial license.

He or she must also have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer in a position that requires someone in that professional capacity.

VIsaScreen

Canadian and Mexican national physical therapists who would like to work in the U.S. in TN status, and who are obtained their physical therapy degree outside the U.S. must also obtain a VisaScreen Certificate issued by Commission of Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS) or the Federal Credentialing Commission on Physical Therapy (FCCPT) after completing a screening program.

 

The TN Visa Requirement

A separate application or petition does not have to be filed by the employer to the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) in order for the applicant to gain entry into the U.S. if the employee is abroad.

If applying from abroad, Canadian nationals are not customarily required to obtain a TN visa and can apply directly for admission at a U.S. Port of Entry with the requisite documentation. Mexican nationals require a visa to seek admission into the U.S. and hence will be required to obtain a TN visa at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy.

If the foreign national physical therapist is in the U.S. and is seeking a change of status from their current status into TN, the employer must file a Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, Form I-129 with supporting documentation.

 

Period of Admission and Dependents

Canadian and Mexican nationals who enter the U.S. on a Physical Therapist TN visa classification may be admitted for a period of up to three years initially. Furthermore, their spouse and children under the age of 21 may be eligible for TD nonimmigrant status, and they do not necessarily have to be citizens of Canada or Mexico. They cannot work while in the U.S. but are permitted to study. 

 

Conclusion

The TN visa classification allows Canadian and Mexican Citizen physical therapists to work immediately in the U.S. temporarily. The TN classification is restricted to citizens of Canada and Mexico (those who obtained Canadian or Mexican citizenship through naturalization are also eligible). To qualify for a Physical Therapist TN visa classification, the Canadian or Mexican Citizen must possess a Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree; or state/provincial license.The applicant must also have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer in a position that requires someone in that professional capacity.

In addition to the Physical Therapist TN Visa, Canadian and Mexican physical therapists, as well as physical therapists of other nationalities, who would like to live and work temporarily in the U.S. have the option of seeking an ‘H-1B for Physical Therapists’. Unlike the H-1B, which has a numerical cap of 65,000 per year, there is no annual cap for the TN visa classification. However, unlike the H-1B, the TN classification does not support ‘dual intent’. Additionally, foreign national physical therapists who would like to live and work permanently in the U.S. also have the option of seeking a ‘Schedule A’ Green Card for Physical Therapists.

Contact VisaPro if you have any questions regarding immigration for physical therapists, any Physical Therapist Visa, or any type of business or work visas. Our experienced attorneys will be happy to assist you.


The above article is brought to you by "VisaPro.com". VisaPro’s U.S. Immigration Lawyer Services include H1B, TN (Canada), TN (Mexico), Green Card, L-1 Visa, and over 100 Immigration Services.

The information in this article is not intended to be legal advice. If you have questions specific to your case, we suggest that you consult with the experienced immigration attorneys at http://consultattorney.visapro.com

Visit VisaPro regularly for updates and the latest immigration news at http://www.visapro.com/Immigration-News/Index.asp


ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE WORK VISAS ARTICLES:
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
More >>

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES:
US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
More >>

Article Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
LATEST NEWS
Effects of Invalid Puerto Rico Birth Certificates on the Form I-9 Process
Update on Pending FBI Name Checks and Projected Naturalization Processing Times
US: Sarah Palin Silent on Immigration Issues
CBP Reminder: New ESTA Fee to Begin from September 8
DHS Announces 18-Month TPS Extension for Sudan
More News...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS