Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

Home  >  Immigration Articles  >  Articles Archive  >  Work Visas

I Got Laid Off On H1B: What Should I Do Now?
The economy did not leave any one untouched by its drastic impact. Stories of banking crises, bailouts, rising unemployment, plummeting securities and housing prices, rising inflation, rising gas and food prices, recession, depression, and laid off of foreign employees in the US are no new. However, amongst all the worries of a foreign national worker in the US, the most worrisome is a layoff, these days. This article is designed to help you understand your rights and privileges in the US in case you are laid off from your job.
US Work Visa and US Work Permit - Are They Different?
Many people often equate work visa with work permit (Employment Authorization Document), but in reality they differ. A work visa like H-1B or H-2B can be defined as an endorsement by authorities that allow a foreign national to enter the US for the purpose of work. It denotes that an applicant has applied, been examined, and approved for the visa being sought. On the other hand, work permit or Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is given to people are legally authorized to accept employment. This article is been designed to help you understand the difference between work visa and work permit, so that, you can analyze which one you need based on your situation.
Specialized Knowledge: How the L-1B Can Work For You
The L-1B visa classification has been a useful method for multinational companies to transfer their key employees to the United States to manage the key activities of the business. The L-1 visa certainly has many advantages over other types of nonimmigrant visas however it has its own hurdles also; especially the L-1B visa classification. In the last few years, it has been observed that the government perceives the L-1B visa classification as "vulnerable and susceptible to fraud." Thus, proving the specialized knowledge is often the most difficult hurdle in L-1B visa petitions. This article is designed to explain you the factors that constitute as specialized knowledge and list the requirements that help the employers to establish a strong case for the L-1B visa for their employees.
New H2B Visa Provisions: Senator Mikulski Leads the Pack
The shortage of US workers has forced companies to rely on seasonal workers brought to the US through the H-2B program, labor that helps those US companies to survive their summer or winter labor ordeals. While the H-2B is designed to help alleviate the seasonal labor shortages, all is not rosy for the employers who rely on the program for their summer tourist season. There is a national cap for the H-2B visas, and because companies are not allowed to apply for workers more than 120 days before they are needed. The H-2B numerical limit set by Congress is currently 66,000 per fiscal year. However, aliens who are eligible for H-2B status as "returning workers" do not count against the annual numerical cap.
Professors and Researchers: US Visa Options J-1, H-1B, O-1, TN
Foreign professors and researchers coming into the U.S. on any nonimmigrant visa category have expanded the community of science and technology, bringing with them new and innovative ideas. The challenge for professors and researchers, and the universities, research institutions, and companies that seek them out, lies in selecting the appropriate immigration option i.e. a proper nonimmigrant visa category. In this article we will discuss some of the nonimmigrant visa options available to the foreign nationals to work temporarily in the US.
TN Canada: NAFTA Visas for Canadian Professional Workers
TN visa serves as an alternative to the H-1B visa. The TN Visa Category was created after the United States entered into the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) in 1994 with Canada. The primary aim of the immigration provisions of NAFTA is to facilitate the temporary transfer of professionals between the member states, the United States and Canada. In this article, we will reveal all the pros and cons of TN visa for Canadians.
TN Mexico: NAFTA Visa for Mexican Professional Workers
The TN (Trade NAFTA) has become a feasible alternative to the H-1B visa for the Citizens of Mexico, avoiding the cap issues associated with the H-1B visa. It can be obtained relatively quickly and is not limited in the number of years that the beneficiary can remain in the US. With the emergence of the TN visa, Mexican professionals can access the US market with greater ease. We explore more about the TN visa in our article, read out the complete article to find out more interesting things and benefits of TN visa.
H1B1 Visa for Chileans and Singaporeans in a Specialty Occupation
On September 3, 2003, President George W. Bush signed into law Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with Singapore and Chile which then created a new class of non-immigrant work visa for Singaporean and Chilean citizens: the H-1B1. With the limitations on the H-1B visa category, particularly the 65,000 cap on new H-1B visas each fiscal year, the H-1B1 has subsequently become one of the feasible alternatives to the H-1B visa. In this article we will explore the H-1B1 visa, a visa category available to citizens of Singapore and Chile.
E3 Visa for Australians in a Specialty Occupation
In May 2005, the United States created a new nonimmigrant visa category available only to Australian citizens (as well as their spouses and children). Known as E3, it allows Australian Nationals to accept employment in "specialty occupations" in the US.
Opening a New Office in US Using the L1 Intra-Company Transfer Visa
U.S. is a place that encourages entrepreneurship with a highly dynamic economy and a large wealthy consumer base. For these reasons, many successful companies consider starting operations in the United States after their success in the home country. For companies looking to expand to the U.S., the U.S. presents them with a viable option and that is the use of a New Office L-1 visa to start their operations and move key personnel to the U.S. Regulations define New Office as an organization which has been doing business in the United States through a parent, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary for less than one year. This article intends to provide you a detailed introduction to some of the aspects associated with applying for a New Office L-1.

Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  Next

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES
US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
How do I bring my foreign national fiancée / spouse to the U.S. I am a U.S. Citizen?

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS