Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration Articles
Useful articles on a variety of immigration topics.

Home  >  Immigration Articles  >  Articles Archive  >  Work Visas

Setting up a new business: Choosing between L1 or E visa
Setting up a new business can be quite exciting but there are also many challenges. In-depth market research and planning can minimize the risks. Foreign nationals setting up a business in the U.S. face another challenge - which visa do they use to be able to enter the U.S. to operate the business once it has been established? Generally L-1 visas are used to set-up a new entity in the U.S. when it is a subsidiary, parent, branch, or affiliate of an overseas company. However, foreign nationals from countries with certain treaty with the U.S. have the choice of using E-1, E-2 or L-1 visa for establishing a new entity in the U.S. This article helps you understand the situations under which E-1, E-2 or L-1 visa options can be used.
US Visa for Athletes: B-1, B-2, H-1B, H-2B, O-1 and P-1 Visas
The B, H, O, and P visa categories. Athletes have a variety of visa options available to them, depending on their skills and the nature and duration of the athletic event involved. This article describes in detail the various visa options available to the athletes like O-1, H-1B, H-2B, P-1, B-2; depending upon the qualifying factor.
Unraveling the J1 Visa Scheme and the “New” Trainee and Intern Provisions
The J-1 Exchange Visitor visa was introduced in 1961 in an effort to enhance understanding between the people of the U.S. and the people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges. U.S. institutes of higher learning have greatly benefited from the program by attracting top faculty and researchers. Their coming on J-1 visa ensures that the students equip themselves with the international viewpoint of the subject of their interest. We will try to clarify the popular misconception that J-1 visa is only related to study and research, J-1 is also available for working.
PERM Labor Certification Process: Impact of DOL’s New Rule
Speculations are rife about the current employment certification procedure for nonU.S. citizens seeking permanent residence in the United States being susceptible to fraud and abuse. The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) and others have alleged that a lot of employers take advantage of the gaps in the existing system, thus proving detrimental to the very purpose of the process. DOL has assessed the program and identified all the grey areas which are vulnerable and, based on that assessment has published a final rule that will improve the program’s integrity and close those opportunities for fraud.
H Visa Cap - How Does It Affect You?
U.S. businesses utilize the H1B program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require a body of theoretical knowledge and/or technical expertise in specialized fields, such as scientists, engineers, or computer programmers. Congress has limited the number of new individuals that can enter the US in the H1B category to 65,000 per year.
E2 Investor Visa Processing in Japan
In this article we cover the basic steps involved in applying for an E2 Treaty Investor visa at the U.S. embassy in Japan, which is a treaty country.
E2 Treaty Investor Visa Processing in the Republic of Korea
In this article we cover the basic steps involved in applying for an E2 Treaty Investor visa at the U.S. embassy at Seoul in The Republic of Korea, which is a treaty country.
E2 Treaty Investor Visa Processing in France
There are different procedures for individual investors or small investing enterprises and larger multinational corporations. In this article we cover the basic steps in applying for an E2 Investor visa at the U.S. Embassy in Paris.
Plan Your H1B Filings Before the H-1B Filing Period Begins
Because of H1B cap issues, you need to plan for the next financial year in advance. At this point you need to devise a suitable strategy for hiring a foreign national and plan the filing accordingly. If you miss petitioning for an employee before the cap is reached this year, you will have to wait until next year to file an H1B petition or look for an alternate visa category, which may or may not match your requirements.
E2 Treaty Investor Visa Processing in the U.K.
The E2 Treaty Investor visa allows nationals from countries that have treaties of commerce and navigation or bilateral agreements in effect with the U.S., to enter the U.S. for the purpose of directing and developing the operations of an enterprise they have invested in, or are in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

Previous  |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  Next

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

MOST POPULAR ARTICLES
US Work Visas: Which One Should I Apply For?
Do You Know the Consequences of Overstaying a Visa in the US?
Can I Get Married On a Tourist Visa to a US Citizen?
The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview: 45 Questions You Need to Know
How do I bring my foreign national fiancée / spouse to the U.S. I am a U.S. Citizen?

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS