EB5 Green Card

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is EB-5 Investor Green Card?

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible foreign nationals are those who have invested, or are actively in the process of investing, the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the U.S. economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the U.S.


2. Who is eligible for EB-5 Investor Green Card?

You may be eligible for EB-5 immigrant visa:

1. If you establish a new commercial enterprise by:

a.Creating an original business

b.Purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or

c.Expanding an existing business by 140 per cent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 per cent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and

2. If you have invested, or are actively in the process of investing, in a new commercial enterprise:

a.At least $1,000,000, or

b.At least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a ‘targeted employment area,’ which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and

3. If your engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the U.S. economy to:

a.Create full-time employment for not fewer than ten qualified individuals; or

b.Maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a ‘troubled business’, which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 per cent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months

OR
Check My Eligibility

3. How do I file the EB-5 Green Card petition?

To seek status as an immigrant investor, you must file Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. The Form I-526 must be filed with supporting documentation which clearly demonstrates that your investments meet all the requirements, such as:

  1. Establishing a new commercial enterprise
  2. Investing the requisite capital amount
  3. Proving the investment comes from a lawful source of funds
  4. Creating the requisite number of jobs
  5. Demonstrating that the investor is actively participating in the business; and, where applicable
  6. Creating employment within a targeted employment area

4. How do I obtain Conditional Resident status after filing the EB-5 Green Card petition?

Once Form I-526 is approved, you may obtain status as a conditional resident by:

  1. Filing Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, if residing within the U.S. or;
  2. Applying for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad, if residing outside the U.S.

5. How do I obtain Permanent Resident status after filing an EB-5 Green Card petition?

To become a lawful permanent resident based on the immigrant investor visa EB-5 category, eligible investors must file Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. Form I-829 must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of your admission to the U.S. as a conditional resident.