Reentry Permit Process

Learn About Reentry Permit Process And Documents Checklist

Applying For Reentry Permit

You can obtain a re-entry permit by filing an Application for Travel Document (Form I-131) and accompanying documents with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

  1. USCIS Form I-131, Application for Travel Document
  2. Copy of your current passport
  3. A copy of the biographic page and the page indicating initial admission as a permanent resident on your passport, or other evidence which indicates that you are a permanent resident

You must mail your re-entry permit application to the USCIS Service Center that has jurisdiction over your place of residence.

Note: A re-entry permit is valid for two years from the date of issue.

OR
Check My Eligibility

VisaPro’s Guarantee

We thoroughly review your circumstances, select appropriate visa and submit an accurate application to the necessary Government Agencies.


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

[VisaPro legal team] was incredibly knowledgable and extremely helpful throughout the process. We were exceptionally impressed with how they have combined the great personal and communication skills they bring and also technology with a highly intuitive website which guides you and keeps you updated throughout the process……..This is a true testimonial, I would highly recommend Visapro to anyone looking for guidance and success in this area."

Get a Free Visa Assessment