The Green Card Lottery:

Your Ticket To The United States

Introduction

The Green Card Lottery (also known as Diversity Visa Lottery) Program was introduced in the year 1990 to promote diversity in the United States by giving citizens of other countries to obtain United States permanent resident visas or green cards. By law, the Diversity Lottery Program makes available a maximum of 55,000 Green Cards each year to eligible persons. Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NCARA) passed by Congress in November 1997 stipulates that 5,000 of the 55,000 annually-allocated diversity visas will be made available for use under the NCARA program. The actual reduction of the limit to 50,000 began with DV-2000.

OR
Check My Eligibility

Who Can Apply?

To qualify for the Green Card Lottery program, you must:

  • be a native of a qualifying country; AND
  • meet either the education or work experience requirement.

Get A Free Visa Assessment
From An Experienced Immigration Attorney

Native of A Country Qualifying In The Diversity Visa Program

Native Country in most cases means the country in which you were born. However, if you were born in an ineligible country, you can claim native country through your spouse or parents.

All countries are eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery Program EXCEPT: Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Poland, Russia, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Claiming native country through spouse

You can claim your spouse’s country of birth as your native country provided your spouse was born in an eligible country. If you win the lottery, you and your spouse must obtain visas and enter the U.S.

Claiming native country through parents

You can claim your parent’s country of birth as your native country provided that neither of your parents was a permanent resident in the country of your birth when you were born.


Meet Education or Work Experience Requirement

To participate in the Diversity Visa Program, you must satisfy either the education or the work experience requirement. You do not have to satisfy both requirements.

Satisfying education requirement

  • You have a U.S. high school diploma OR
  • You have the equivalent of a U.S. high school diploma. (Successful completion of a twelve year course of elementary and secondary education in another country comparable to a high school diploma in the United States.)

Satisfying work experience requirement

If you do not satisfy the education requirement, you must possess at least two years of experience, in the last five years, in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience.


How To apply?

All entries must be submitted electronically during the registration period. (For DV-2007 the registration period is between Wednesday, October 5, 2005 and Sunday, December 4, 2005). Paper entries are not accepted. Applications submitted before/after the stipulated period are not accepted.

Only one entry for each applicant may be submitted during the registration period. Duplicate or multiple entries will disqualify individuals from registration for this program.


How Are The Winners Selected?

The lottery center sorts and individually numbers all application received for DV Lottery Program into six groups based on the geographic region of the applicant. The computer than randomly selects applications from among the applications received for each geographic region. The randomly selected applicants are immediately notified by the lottery center.

The lottery center rejects all applications that do not follow the prescribed format or have all of the required information. All applications received before or after the mail in period are disqualified.


Do You Need An Attorney?

You do not necessarily require an attorney’s services to participate in the Green Card Lottery. However, you need to ensure that your application will be prepared complying all Department of State regulations. More than 25% of the applications submitted last year were rejected for not being compliant with all the regulations laid down by the Department of State.


How Can VisaPro Help You?

The experienced staff and attorneys at VisaPro thoroughly review your USA Green Card Lottery application for correctness and compliance with all technical rules and regulations. VisaPro then submits your error-free application for guaranteed entry in the USA Green Card Lottery Program. You may also consult our attorneys to determine whether you and/or your family members are eligible for the lottery.

After a thorough review, we carefully assemble your application and photographs, and submit them in an electronic format to the U.S. Department of State. We guarantee that your application will reach the Lottery Center electronically during the official entry period.

Also, if you are a winner VisaPro will assist you in relocating to the USA, provide personal assistance after you arrive, and help you find a job or start a business. Our experienced Immigration Attorneys may also assist you with Adjustment of Status or Consular Processing.

You may visit our Green Card Lottery website for more information about the Green Card Lottery program and detailed instructions for filing your application.


Click here to add a comment

What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

I would have no hesitation recommending Visapro. They dealt with my [K-1 Visa] case professionally and I appreciated the way they made themselves available over the phone when I needed clarification or to ask a question………. I am very happy I chose them to manage my visa application and grateful for their support right through to successfully acquiring my Green Card.”

Get a Free Visa Assessment