O2 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

26. Can I work for more than one employer on O-2 visa?

Yes, if you work for more than one employer at the same time, each employer must file a separate petition with the USCIS.


27. Can I change employers on O-2 work visa?

Yes, you may change employers on O-2 visa, however, your new employer must file a new petition and request an O-2 visa extension of stay with the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over the new place of employment.

Note: An O-2 foreign national may change employers only in conjunction with a change of employment by the O-1 principal.

OR
Check My Eligibility

28. What is the employer's liability if the employment of the O-2 visa holder is terminated?

If the employment is terminated for reasons other than voluntary resignation, the U.S. employer is liable for reasonable cost of return transportation to your last place of residence prior to entry into the U.S.