Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

USCIS California Service Center Processing Times

California Service Center

The following is the USCIS California Service Center Processing Time Report as of December 31, 2014

Form Purpose Sub-Type

Now Processing Cases with Receipt Notice Date of:

I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card Initial issuance or replacement
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card 10-year renewal
I-90A Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card Initial issuance or replacement for Special Agricultural Workers (SAW)
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94 2.5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Visa to be issued abroad 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Change of status in the U.S. 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Extension of stay in the U.S. 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1C - Nurses
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A- Temporary workers 1 Month
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B- Other temporary workers 1 Month
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3- Temporary trainees 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E- Treaty traders and investors 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L- Intracompany transfers 1 Month
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O- Extraordinary ability 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P- Athletes, artists, and entertainers 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q- Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R - Religious occupation 5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN-North American free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional 2 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 - Not yet married - fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 - Already married - spouse and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 August 2, 2011
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister April 11, 2011
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 5 Months
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Extraordinary ability
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Outstanding professor or researcher
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Multinational executive or manager
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Schedule A Nurses
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Advanced degree or exceptional ability
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Advanced degree or exceptional ability requesting a National Interest Waiver
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Skilled worker or professional
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker Unskilled worker
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal Read mission after deportation or removal
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Religious workers 5 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants 5 Months
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications 4 Months
I-526 Immigrant Petition By Alien Entrepreneur For use by an entrepreneur who wishes to immigrate to the United States
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students. 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors. 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications 2.5 Months
I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility 4 Months
I-730 Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition Petition for accompanying family members of a refugee or an asylee
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents June 3, 2014
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on an approved asylum application [(a)(5)]
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. (c)(3)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)] 3 Weeks
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on an approved, concurrently filed, I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (c)(33). 90 Days
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization 3 Months
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits Voluntary departure under the family unity program 6 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador initial or late filing
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador extension
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension 3 Months
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition 3 Months
I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Request for Deferred Action 6 Months
I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Renewal 3.5 Months
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (immigrant investors) based on PL107-273
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (immigrant investors)
N-600 Application for Certification of Citizenship Application for recognization of U.S Citizenship

Get Your Free Visa Assessment Today!