K3 Spouse Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

11. What is the K3 visa processing time?

The K-3 visa processing time varies with each individual’s circumstances. Under normal circumstances, it takes around 3 to 5 months at the USCIS plus 2 to 3 months at the Consulates to process the K-3 visa.


12. What are the documents required for K-3 visa?

The documents required for a K-3 visa are:

  1. Form DS-160 application form completed electronically
  2. Local police certificate for each place you have lived since you turned 16.
  3. Birth certificates for each K-3 and K-4 visa applicant
  4. Local marriage certificate
  5. Divorce or Death certificates if you married before
  6. Standard immigrant visa medical examination except vaccinations (which must be completed by a US consulate panel physician)
  7. Valid passport
OR
Check My Eligibility

13. Which USCIS office processes K-3 visa petition?

The USCIS Service Center where the underlying I-130 petition is currently pending. Use the address listed on your most recent receipt notice or transfer notice and include a copy of that notice with your Form I-129F.


14. Is a medical exam required for K-3 visa?

Yes, a medical exam is required and must be completed by one of the consulate’s panel physician.


15. Does the Form I-130, Immigrant Visa Petition, have to be filed before I apply for a K-3 visa?

Yes, the Form I-130, Immigrant Visa Petition must be pending with the USCIS when you apply for K-3 visa.