EB1 Green Card

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is an EB-1 Employment based immigrant visa?

The EB-1 visa is an immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals with in certain groups and who are the top in their field obtain permanent residency in the U.S. Your achievements must:

  1. Have been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim
  2. Be recognized in the field through extensive documentation

2. What are the various categories under the EB-1 Employment based immigrant visa?

The various categories under the EB-1 Employment based immigrant visa are:

EB-1(A):This category is for foreign nationals possessing ‘extraordinary ability’ in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics

EB-1(B):This category is for an ‘outstanding professor or researcher’

EB-1(C):This category is for a ‘manager or executive’ in a multinational company with offices in the U.S.

OR
Check My Eligibility

3. What privileges do I enjoy on EB-1 Employment based immigrant visa?

On EB-1 immigrant visa, you may:

  1. Reside permanently in the U.S.
  2. Work in the U.S.
  3. A labor certification is not required
  4. Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
  5. Apply for dependent visas for your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years

4. Are there any travel restrictions on EB-1 immigrant visa?

No, the Department of State does not impose any restrictions on the number of times you may travel in and out of the U.S. on an EB-1 immigrant visa.


5. What is the definition of ‘extraordinary ability’ for EB-1 Employment based immigrant visa?

‘Extraordinary ability’ means a level of expertise indicating that you are one of that small per cent who has risen to the very top of your field of endeavor.

Your Achievements must:

  1. Have been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim
  2. Be recognized in the field through extensive documentation