EB2 Green Card

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is an EB-2 Employment based immigrant visa?

The EB-2 employment visa is an immigrant visa which allows foreign nationals holding an advanced degree to obtain residency in the U.S. You must be a foreign national who:

  1. Is a member of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent; or
  2. Because of your exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the U.S.

2. What are the various categories under the EB-2 Employment based immigrant visa?

The various categories under the EB-2 Employment based immigrant visa are:

EB-2(A):This category is for foreign nationals professionals with an ‘advanced degrees’ (masters degree or higher) and with a job offer from a U.S. company

EB-2(B):This category is for foreign nationals with ‘exceptional ability’ in the sciences, business or arts and with a job offer from a U.S. company

EB-2(C):This category is for foreign nationals with exceptional ability, or an advanced degree, who can show that their activities will substantially benefit the U.S. national interest

OR
Check My Eligibility

3. What privileges do I enjoy on EB-2 Employment based immigrant visa?

On EB2 immigrant visa, you may:

  1. Reside permanently in the U.S.
  2. Work in the U.S.
  3. Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
  4. Apply for dependent visas for your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years

4. Are there any travel restrictions on EB-2 immigrant visa?

No, the Department of State does not impose any restrictions on the number of times you may travel in and out of the U.S.


5. What is the definition of ‘advanced degree’ for EB-2 Employment based immigrant visa?

‘Advanced degree’ means any U.S. academic or professional degree or a foreign equivalent degree above that of baccalaureate. A U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree followed by at least five years of progressive experience in the specialty shall be considered the equivalent of a master’s degree. If a doctoral degree is customarily required by the specialty, you must possess a U.S. doctorate or a foreign equivalent degree.