Temporary Protected Status

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

1. What is Temporary Protected Status?

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) is a temporary immigration status granted to eligible nationals of designated countries or parts thereof.


2. Who is eligible to apply for Temporary Protected Status?

You may be eligible to apply for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) if:

  1. You are a national of a country designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security for TPS. You may also be eligible if you are a person who has no nationality but last habitually resided in a designated country
  2. You apply for TPS during the specified registration period. The registration period is stated in the Federal Register notices of designation and is also generally noted in USCIS press releases
  3. You have been continuously physically present in the U.S. since the TPS designation began, or since the effective date of the most recent re-designation
  4. You are admissible as an immigrant and are not otherwise ineligible for TPS
  5. You have continuously resided in the U.S. since a date specified by the Secretary of Homeland Security

Note: This date is listed in the Federal Register notice of designation and may be different than the date TPS became effective.

OR
Check My Eligibility

3. Who is ineligible to apply for Temporary Protected Status?

You are ineligible for Temporary Protected Status (TPS) if you:

  1. Have been convicted of any felony or two or more misdemeanors committed in the U.S.
  2. Are a persecutor, terrorist or otherwise subject to one of the bars to asylum
  3. Are subject to one of several criminal-related grounds of inadmissibility for which a waiver is not available

4. How do I apply for Temporary Protected Status?

If you are applying for TPS for the first time, you must submit the following along with your application:

  1. Completed Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status
  2. Filing fee
  3. Supporting evidence of identity and nationality
  4. Proof of residence
  5. Two identical color photographs
  6. If you are 14 years or older, a fee for fingerprinting
  7. If you are between the ages of 14 and 65 and want employment authorization, you should also complete and submit Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization with the appropriate fee. If you already have or do not wish to receive employment authorization you must still must submit a completed USCIS Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, but without the accompanying fee

5. What is the application fee for Temporary Protected Status?

The Temporary Protected Status application fee structure is:

  1. USCIS Fingerprinting Services: $80
  2. Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected status:$50 (Initial filing only) no fee for re-registration
  3. Form I-765, Employment Authorization Document: $340