B1 Visa

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

16. Is it possible for me to travel to the U.S. without a visa?

Under the Visa Waiver Program, foreign nationals hailing from the countries designated by the U.S. government are eligible to travel to the U.S. without a visa. The categories of foreign nationals who can travel to the U.S. without a visa are:

  1. Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport from one of the countries included in the Visa Waiver Program
  2. Foreign nationals in possession of a round trip ticket
  3. Foreign nationals whose stay in the U.S. will not exceed 90 days
  4. Foreign nationals visiting the U.S. for the purpose of tourism, business or transit
  5. Foreign nationals eligible for a visa (travelers who have previously been denied a visa, have criminal records, who are or have been drug abusers or traffickers, who have or have had a serious mental or contagious illness, or who believe that they may be ineligible for a visa, must contact their nearest embassy or consulate prior to travel)

17. Who are the authorized bodies extending approval at the U.S. Port of Entry?

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) is the sole authorized body having the authority to permit or deny admission at the U.S. Port of Entry. The period for which a foreign national is authorized to remain in the U.S. is determined by the CBP, and not by the Department of State Consular Officer.

OR
Check My Eligibility

18. As a foreign national is there any additional information which I must remember before applying for a B1 business visa?

You must remember that your visa is valid only until its expiration date unless previously canceled. Therefore, if you have a valid U.S. visitor visa in an expired passport, you may use it along with a new valid passport for travel and admission to the U.S. Attempting to obtain a visa by the willful misrepresentation of a material fact, or fraud, may result in the permanent refusal of a visa or denial of entry into the U.S. If the consular officer should find it necessary to deny the issuance of a visitor visa, you may be allowed to apply again if there is new evidence to overcome the basis for the refusal. In the absence of new evidence, consular officers are not obliged to re-examine such cases.