Vermont Service Center

The following is the USCIS Vermont Service Center Processing Time Report as of November 30, 2019.

FormPurposeSub-TypeNow Processing Cases with Estimated time range of:
I-102Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure RecordInitial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94
3.5 Months to 8.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-1B – Specialty occupation – Visa to be issued abroad
5 Months to 7 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-1B – Specialty occupation – Change of status in the U.S.
5 Months to 7 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-1B – Specialty occupation – Extension of stay in the U.S.
2 Months to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-2B – Other temporary workers
4 Weeks to 3 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerH-3 – Temporary trainees
2 Months to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerL – Intracompany transfers
1.5 Months to 3.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerBlanket L
1.5 Months to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerO – Extraordinary ability
2 Weeks to 2.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerP – Athletes, artists, and entertainers
2 Weeks to 2.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerQ – Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process
2.5 Months to 4.5 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerR – Religious occupation
2.5 Months to 7 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerTN – North American Free Trade Agreement(NAFTA) professional
2 Months to 4 Months
I-129Petition for A Nonimmigrant WorkerE3 – Certain specialty occupation professionals from Australia
2.5 Months to 4.5 Months
I-129FPetition for Alien Fiance(e)K-1/K-2 – Not yet married – fiance and/or dependent child
13 Months to 17 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativeU.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21
13.5 Months to 16 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativeU.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21
80 Months to 104 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativeU.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21
85.5 Months to 111 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativeU.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister
95.5 Months to 124 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativePermanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21
12.5 Months to 16 Months
I-130Petition for Alien RelativePermanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21
76 Months to 98.5 Months
I-131Application for Travel DocumentAll other applicants for advance parole
4 Months to 6 Months
I-360Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special ImmigrantViolence Against Women Act (VAWA)
18.5 Months to 24 Months
I-360Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special ImmigrantAll other special immigrants
11.5 Months to 14.5 Months
I-485Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust StatusBased on an approved T Visa
15.5 Months to 21.5 Months
I-485Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust StatusBased on an approved U Visa
10.5 Months to 21.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusChange of status to H or L dependents5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusChange status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories
5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusChange Status to the J exchange visitor category5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusAll other change of status applications5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of stay for H and L dependents5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of Stay for J exchange visitors5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusAll other extension applications5 Months to 7 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of stay as T nonimmigrant
6.5 Months to 8.5 Months
I-539Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant StatusExtension of stay as U nonimmigrant
4.5 Months to 6.5 Months
I-751Petition to Remove the Conditions on ResidencePetition to Remove Conditions on Residence
13.5 Months to 19 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationBased on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)]3 Months to 5 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationBased on an approved, concurrently filed, I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals(c)(33).
15.5 Months to 20 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationBased on TPS for El Salvador [(c)(19)(a)(12)]
15.5 Months to 20 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationAll other applications for employment authorization
5.5 Months to 7.5 Months
I-765Application for Employment AuthorizationForm I-765V only; does not include a Form I-765 filed with a VAWA-based Form I-360
I-821Application for Temporary Protected StatusEl Salvador initial or late filing
3 Months to 5 Months
I-821Application for Temporary Protected StatusEl Salvador extension
3 Months to 5 Months
I-821Application for Temporary Protected StatusHonduras and Nicaragua extension
3 Months to 5 Months
I-821Application for Temporary Protected StatusHonduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing
3 Months to 5 Months
I-821DConsideration of Deferred Action for ChildhoodArrivalsRenewal
4 Months to 6 Months
I-821DConsideration of Deferred Action for ChildhoodArrivalsRequest for Defferred Action
9 Months to 11.5 Months
I-914Application for T Non-immigrant StatusProvide temporary immigration benefits to an alien who is a victim of trafficking in persons, and immediate family
19.5 Months to 26 Months
I-918Petition for U Non-immigrant StatusProvide temporary immigration benefits to an alien who is a victim of qualifying criminal activity, and their qualifying family
57 Months to 57.5 Months

Are You Experiencing Immigration Issues?

Get answers to your immigration questions to work, invest, marry or live in the U.S.

Start My Phone Consultation

These Processing Times issued by USCIS gives you an estimate of how long it will take the Vermont Service Center to process a class of petitions or applications. USCIS generally processes cases as they are received (“first in, first out”). USCIS has also developed internal goals for most types of petitions and applications. For example, the stated goal for Form I-129 (H-1B petitions) is 2 months.

How to use the Processing Time Report:

  1. Check your receipt notice (I-797C, Notice of Action) and make sure that the receipt number begins with “EAC”.
  2. Look for the Form number or Purpose for your petition or application.
  3. Look for the specific Sub-type for your petition or application, if applicable.
  4. Check the column titled “Now Processing Cases with Receipt Notice Date of”. If you see a date, the Service Center is currently processing cases filed on or before that date. If you see “X” months, it means that the Service Center is processing cases within their internally-developed goal time frames.

If you find that your case is outside “normal” processing times, you can contact USCIS Customer Service.

NOTE: If you received a notice from USCIS informing you that the case has been transferred from the Vermont Service Center to another Service Center or Local Field Office, check the processing times for the destination Service Center or Local Field Offices.


What VisaPro Customers Are Saying

I would have no hesitation recommending Visapro. They dealt with my case professionally and I appreciated the way they made themselves available over the phone when I needed clarification or to ask a question………. I am very happy I chose them to manage my visa application and grateful for their support right through to successfully acquiring my Green Card.”

Get a Free Visa Assessment