Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


EB-4 Special Immigrant Green Card


Over the years, several laws have been passed covering special categories of immigrants who qualify for a Green card.

Below is a list of the various ways that you may qualify for a Green Card under the EB-4 Special Immigrants category. Choose the appropriate category and click Start Now to learn more.


1.  Religious Workers

          •    A religious minister, nun, priest, rabbi, ordained deacon or monk
          •    A religious instructor, counselor or catechist
          •    A worker in a religious health care facilities
          •    A religious broadcaster
Start Now



2.  Former Employees of the Panama Canal Zone

          •    A former employee of the Panama Canal Company or the Canal Zone government
Start Now



3.  Former Employees of U.S. Government

          •    A longtime employee of the U.S. Government foreign office
Start Now



4.  Former Employees of U.S. Armed Forces

          •    A longtime employee of the U.S. Armed Forces
Start Now



5.  Retired Employees of International Organizations, and their families

          •    An employee of International Organization who have resided in the U.S. for at least 15 years prior to their retirement on a G-4 or N visa
          •    Spouse of G-4 or N visa holder
          •    Child of G-4 or N visa holder
          •    Spouse of a deceased employee of an international organization
Start Now



6.  Retired Civilians on NATO-6 visa

          •    A retired NATO-6 civilian
Start Now
          •    Spouse of SN-1 visa holder
Start Now
          •    Child of SN-1 visa holder
Start Now
          •    Spouse of deceased NATO-6 civilian employee
Start Now



7.  Employees of International Broadcasting Bureau, and their families

          •    An employee of the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors or a grantee of such organization
Start Now
          •    Spouse of BC-1 visa holder
Start Now
          •    Child of BC-1 visa holder
Start Now



8.  Special Agricultural Workers

          •    A foreign agricultural worker who performed agricultural field labor for at least 90 days between May 1, 1985 and May 1, 1986
Start Now



9.  Foreign Medical Graduates

          •    A foreign medical graduate who came to the U.S. before January 10, 1978 on either an H or J visa, and continue to practice medicine
Start Now



10.  Battered Spouses and Children

          •   An Abused spouse of U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
          •    An Abused child of U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident
Start Now



11.  Refugees

          •    A foreign national displaced by war, famine, and civil and political unrest or, unable or unwilling to return to the home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution.
          •   A foreign national in the home country who has experienced persecution in the past or has a well-founded fear of persecution in the future.
Start Now



12.  Asylum Seekers

          •    A foreign national in the U.S. who is unable or unwilling to return to the home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, or membership in a particular social or political group.
Start Now



13.  Returning Permanent Residents

          •    A lawful permanent resident who departed the U.S. with the intention of returning, but have stayed out of the U.S. for more than twelve months due to circumstances beyond your control
Start Now



14.  Juvenile Foreign children

          •    A foreign child who has been declared dependent in a juvenile court located in the U.S.
Start Now



Green Card Related Services

1.  Adjustment of Status

          •   Foreign nationals in the U.S. with approved immigration petitions may file for Adjustment of Status to adjust their nonimmigrant status to permanent residence (Green Card).
Start Now



2.  Consular Processing - Immigrant Visa

          •   Foreign nationals outside the U.S. with approved immigration petitions must apply for consular processing to receive permanent residence (Green Card).
Start Now



3.  Advance Parole

          •    Foreign nationals in the process of adjusting their Immigration Status, who are planning to travel abroad, must obtain advance permission prior to leaving the U.S in order to return to the U.S.
Start Now



4.  Employment Authorization

          •   Foreign nationals who have applied to adjust their status to permanent resident may obtain Employment Authorization Document.
Start Now



5.  Reentry Permit

          •   U.S. permanent residents planning to leave the U.S. for more than a year must obtain a Reentry Permit prior to leaving the U.S.
Start Now



6.  I-130 Petition

          •    U.S. citizens and Green Card holders to sponsor Green Cards for their foreign relatives who wish to immigrate to the U.S.
Start Now



7.  Replace or Renew Green Card

          •   You may replace a lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed Green Card.
          •   You may replace an expired Green Card or a Green Card that will expire within the next six months.
Start Now