Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  USCIS  >  News Article

News Jump: 


Q & As on TPS Re-Registration Period Extension for Honduran and Nicaraguan
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced Nov. 21, 2008, that it had extended the deadline for the re-registration period for Honduran and Nicaraguan Temporary Protected Status (TPS) beneficiaries through Dec. 30, 2008. USCIS has also automatically extended the validity of employment authorization documents (EADs) held by Honduran and Nicaraguan nationals in current TPS status from Jan. 5, 2009 through July 5, 2009.

Q. What is TPS?

A. The Temporary Protected Status (TPS) is a temporary immigration status granted to eligible nationals of certain countries (or persons without nationality who last habitually resided in the country) designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security. TPS is granted to nationals from countries that are experiencing temporary negative conditions such as armed conflict or environmental disasters that make it difficult for the nationals to return in safety, or for the countries to accept their return. The Temporary Protected Status (TPS) beneficiaries who remain qualified for the benefit are not subject to removal from the United States and are eligible for work authorization for the designated Temporary Protected Status (TPS) period and for any extensions of the designation.

Q. What is the re-registration for Honduran and Nicaraguan TPS beneficiaries?

A. The re-registration period began on Oct. 1, 2008 and will now conclude on Dec. 30, 2008.

Q. My Employment Authorization Document (EAD) that I received through TPS expires on January 5, 2009. Am I still authorized to work in the United States?

A. USCIS has automatically extended the validity of EADs issued under the Honduran and Nicaraguan TPS designations for an additional six months from Jan. 5, 2009 through July 5, 2009. This will allow sufficient time for eligible TPS beneficiaries to receive their new EADs without any lapse in employment.

Q. Who is eligible to receive an automatic six-month EAD extension?

A. You are eligible to receive an automatic six-month extension of an EAD, if you:
  • Are a national of Honduras or Nicaragua (or an alien having no nationality who last habitually resided in Honduras or Nicaragua);
  • Applied for and received an EAD under the designation of Honduras or Nicaragua for TPS; and
  • Have not had TPS withdrawn or denied.
This automatic extension is limited to EADs issued on Form I-766, Employment Authorization Document, bearing an expiration date of Jan. 5, 2009. These EADs must also bear the notation “A-12” or “C-19” on the face of the card under “Category.”

Q. How may employers determine whether an EAD has been automatically extended for six months, through July 5, 2009, and is therefore an acceptable document for completion of the Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification?

A. An EAD that has been automatically extended for six months through July 5, 2009, will bear the notation “A-12” or “C-19” on the face of the Form I-766 under “Category,” and have an expiration date of Jan. 5, 2009, on the face of the card. New EADs or extension stickers showing the July 5, 2009, expiration date of the six-month automatic extension will not be issued. Employers should not request proof of Honduran or Nicaraguan citizenship.

Employers should accept an EAD as a valid “List A” document and not ask for additional Form I-9 documentation if presented with an EAD that has been extended pursuant to the Federal Register notices, and the EAD reasonably appears on its face to be genuine and to relate to the employee. This extension does not affect the right of an applicant for employment or an employee to present any legally acceptable document as proof of identity and eligibility for employment.

Q. How may employers determine an employee's eligibility for employment once the automatic six-month extension expires?

A. Eligible TPS aliens will possess an EAD on Form I-766 with an expiration date of July 5, 2010. The EAD will bear the notation “A-12” or “C-19” on the face of the card under “Category,” and should be accepted for the purposes of verifying identity and employment authorization. Once the auto-extension expires, an employer is required to determine that an employee is employment authorized.

Q. What documents may a qualified individual show to his or her employer as proof of employment authorization and identity when completing Form I-9?

A. Qualified individuals who have received a six-month automatic extension of their EADs by virtue of the Federal Register notices may present their TPS-based EAD to their employers, as described above, as proof of identity and employment authorization through July 5, 2009. To minimize confusion over this extension at the time of hire or re-verification, qualified individuals may also present a copy of the Federal Register notice regarding the automatic extension of employment authorization documentation through July 5, 2009. After July 5, 2009, a qualified individual may present a new valid EAD.

In the alternative, any legally acceptable document or combination of documents as listed on the Form I-9 may be presented as proof of identity and employment eligibility.

Q. Is there a place for me to call with further questions?

A. Please contact the USCIS National Customer Service Center at:

1-800-375-5283 or
 
1-800-767-1833 (TTY)

Employers may also call the U.S. Department of Justice Office of Special Counsel for Immigration Related Unfair Employment Practices (OSC) Employer Hotline at 1-800-255-8155. Employees or applicants may call the OSC Employee Hotline at 1-800-255-7688 for information regarding the automatic extension.


ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE USCIS STORIES:
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
FY 2017 H1B Cap Update: USCIS Returns Petitions Not Selected in the H1B Lottery
More >>

TOP STORIES:
New Final Rule Regarding I-140 Priority Date Retention, Portability, and Issuance of EAD to Certain Individuals Published
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
EB-5 Regional Center Program Extended Through December 9, 2016
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2017 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2017 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2017 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2017 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2017 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS