Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  USCIS  >  News Article

News Jump: 


USCIS Releases Q&As on the Applicability of the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA)
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts
Introduction

The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) amended the Immigration Nationality Act by changing how an alien is determined to be a child for purposes of immigrant classification. The Act permits an applicant for certain benefits to retain classification as a “child,” even if he or she has reached the age of 21.

Since its enactment on Aug. 6, 2002, USCIS provided several field guidance memoranda regarding the adjudication of immigration benefits in accordance with the CSPA. A memo issued April 30, 2008 made some substantive changes to how USCIS applies CSPA.

Questions and Answers

Q. What is Child Status Protection Act (CSPA)?
A. A “child” is defined in the Act as an unmarried person under the age of 21. Prior to the enactment of the CSPA on August 6, 2002, anyone who turned 21 at any point prior to receiving permanent residence could not be considered a child for immigration purposes. This situation is described as “aging out.”

Congress recognized that many people were aging out because of large backlogs and long processing times for visa petitions. CSPA is designed to protect an individual’s immigration classification as a child when the person aged out due to excessive processing times.

Q. How does CSPA work?

If you are…

Immediate Relative of a Naturalized U.S. Citizen Preference Classification for Permanent Residence or Derivative
The child’s age freezes at time the visa petition is filed (Form I-130). If a child becomes an immediate relative through the petitioner’s naturalization or the termination of the beneficiary’s marriage while the beneficiary is under 21, the child’s age freezes on the date such action occurred. CSPA allows the time a visa petition was pending to be subtracted from an applicant for permanent residence’s biological age so that the applicant is not penalized for the time in which USCIS did not adjudicate the petition.

Q. What are the general requirements to benefit from CSPA?

A. Several requirements must be met to be eligible for CSPA age out protection:

  • The child must have been the beneficiary (principal or derivative) of a pending or approved visa petition on or after August 2, 2002.

  • The child must not have had a final decision on an application for adjustment of status or an immigrant visa before the date of enactment of the CSPA.

  • The child must “seek to acquire” permanent residence within one year of a visa becoming available. USCIS interprets “seek to acquire” as having a Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, filed on the child’s behalf or the filing of a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, or Form DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration from the Department of State. The date of visa availability means the first day of the first month a visa in the appropriate category was listed as available in the Department of State’s visa bulletin or the date the visa petition was approved (if a visa was already available in that category).

Q. Are people who did not file an application for permanent residence within one year of the visa becoming available still able to apply under CSPA?

A. Generally, no. However, because of the recent change in interpretation of the CSPA, USCIS will permit certain individuals to apply outside of this one year period.

Individuals that are eligible to apply for permanent residence under CSPA after one year of a visa becoming available include:

  • Beneficiaries (or derivatives) of a visa petition that was approved prior to August 6, 2002 AND

  • had not received a final decision on an application for permanent residence based on that visa petition prior to August 6, 2002 AND

  • the visa became available on or after August 7, 2001 AND

  • who met all of the other eligibility requirements for CSPA

Q. What can I do if I had an application for permanent residence that was denied because I aged out?

A. If you would have been eligible for CSPA protection under the revised guidance, you can file a Motion to Reopen/Reconsider with the office that denied the application with no fee if you meet the following requirements:

  • you were the beneficiary of a visa petition that was approved prior to August 6, 2002 and filed for permanent residence after August 6, 2002 AND
  • you would have been considered a child under CSPA requirements (see above) AND
  • you applied for permanent residence within one year of visa availability AND
  • your application was denied solely because you aged out

When an application is denied, the applicant receives a written decision that cites the section of law and describes why the alien is not eligible for the benefit. An application may be denied for one reason or for multiple reasons. If an application was denied for more than one reason including aging-out or for any reason other than for aging out, the alien is not eligible to file a motion to reopen under the new guidance.

Q. Is there a deadline to file under the new guidance?

A. No.



ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE USCIS STORIES:
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
FY 2017 H1B Cap Update: USCIS Returns Petitions Not Selected in the H1B Lottery
More >>

TOP STORIES:
New Final Rule Regarding I-140 Priority Date Retention, Portability, and Issuance of EAD to Certain Individuals Published
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
EB-5 Regional Center Program Extended Through December 9, 2016
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2017: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2017: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2018 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2018 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2018 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2018 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2018 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS