Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  USCIS  >  News Article

News Jump: 


USCIS Establishes Transitional Worker Visa for the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) today published an interim final rule in the Federal Register that creates a Transitional Worker visa classification in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI). The CNMI-Only Transitional Worker Program is one of several initiatives that implements the Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008 (CNRA), which expands U.S. immigration law in the CNMI.

Although U.S. immigration law applies to the CNMI beginning on November 28, a transition period will begin on that date during which time temporary measures will be carried out to allow for an orderly transition from the CNMI’s permit system to U.S. immigration law. This will give foreign workers time to identify an appropriate visa classification according to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

A “transitional worker” under CNRA is defined as an alien worker who is currently ineligible for another classification under INA and who performs services or labor for an employer in CNMI.

The Transitional Worker Visa category is a new nonimmigrant visa classification under INA using the admission code CW-1 for the principal transitional worker and CW-2 for dependents.

The CNMI-Only Transitional Worker Program will be available to two groups of nonresidents: (1) those who are lawfully present in the CNMI and (2) those who are abroad.

Non-residents living in CNMI may be classified as CW-1 nonimmigrants if, during the transition period, they:

  1. Will enter or stay in CNMI to work in an occupational category that needs alien workers to supplement the resident workforce;

  2. Are petitioned for by an employer;

  3. Live in CNMI;
    Are lawfully present in CNMI; and

  4. Are not otherwise inadmissible to the United States.

CNMI employers may also use the CW-1 program to obtain eligible workers coming to CNMI from abroad.

The transition period begins on November 28, 2009 and ends on December 31, 2014. The CW classification is valid for the duration of the transition period. At the end of the transition period, the CNMI-Only Transitional Worker Program will cease to exist and the transitional workers who held this status must change to another nonimmigrant or immigrant status under INA to stay in CNMI lawfully.

Under the CNMI-Only Transitional Worker program, employers may file a petition for a transitional worker with USCIS using Form I-129CW, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker in CNMI. This new form was modeled after the existing Form I-129. The fee for Form I-129CW would be $320, the same amount charged for the I-129 and an $80 biometrics fee. In addition, the CNRA mandates a “CNMI education funding fee” of $150 per beneficiary per year which cannot be waived.

Due to unique circumstances in CNMI, the I-129CW fee may be waived in extraordinary situations where an employer can demonstrate an inability to pay the fee and still pay the employee’s wage. With some restrictions, employers may file for multiple beneficiaries on the same I-129CW. Employers must conduct legitimate business and may not engage directly or indirectly in prostitution, trafficking in minors, or any other activity that is illegal under federal or CNMI law.

Under the interim final rule, the CNMI-Only Transitional Worker program includes all occupational categories being used in CNMI now. Also, for the first year, the numerical limits for CW-1 status are based on the CNMI government’s own estimate of the nonresident worker population, which is 22,417. After the first year, the numerical limit will decrease, as determined by the Secretary of Homeland Security.

The CW visa classification is valid only in the CNMI and provides no basis for travel to any other part of the United States, including Guam. Once status is obtained, the CW-1 or CW-2 nonimmigrant may leave the CNMI and return, but must have the appropriate visa for readmission.

The public is encouraged to submit comments on this rulemaking by Nov. 27, 2009. Comments should be identified by DHS Docket No. USCIS-2008-0038 and submitted one of the following ways:

  • Federal eRulemaking Portal, http://www.regulations.gov, available on the USCIS website
  • E-mail: rfs.regs@dhs.gov. Include DHS Docket No. USCIS-2008-0038 in the subject line.
  • Mail: Chief, Regulatory Products Division, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security, 111 Massachusetts Avenue, NW., Suite 3008, Washington, DC 20529-2210. To ensure proper handling, please reference DHS Docket No. USCIS-2008-0038 on your correspondence.


ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE USCIS STORIES:
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
FY 2017 H1B Cap Update: USCIS Returns Petitions Not Selected in the H1B Lottery
More >>

TOP STORIES:
New Final Rule Regarding I-140 Priority Date Retention, Portability, and Issuance of EAD to Certain Individuals Published
USCIS Announces Fee Increases for First Time in Six Years
EB-5 Regional Center Program Extended Through December 9, 2016
USCIS Publishes New Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2017: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2017: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2018 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2018 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2018 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2018 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2018 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS