Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  Department of State  >  News Article

News Jump: 


DOS Temporary Suspends Certain J-1 Exchange Visitor Program Requirement For Libyan Students
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

Recent political turmoil in Libya has affected Exchange Visitor Program college and university students studying in the United States. Many of the students dependent upon financial support originating in their home country have found themselves without funds. To ameliorate the hardship arising from this lack of financial support and facilitate these students’ continued studies, the Department is suspending the application of the full course of study requirement set forth at 22 CFR 62.23(e), the application of the requirements governing student employment set forth at 22 CFR 62.23(g), and the application of the duration of participation requirements set forth at 22 CFR 62.23(h) effective until December 31, 2011.

The temporary suspension of certain requirements governing program status and on-campus and off-campus employment for J-1 Libyan students does not apply to Federal Work-Study jobs.

College and university students in J-1 status whose means of financial support come from Libya and whose financial support has been disrupted, reduced, or eliminated due to turmoil in their home country may be authorized by the Responsible Officer of their academic institution to pursue full-time or part-time on-campus or off-campus employment.

A reduction in the students’ academic course load may also be necessary due to this employment and accordingly, such students will be deemed to be in valid J-1 Exchange Visitor Program student status if they are:

  1. an undergraduate student and enrolled for not less than six semester hours of academic credit or its recognized equivalent;
  2. a graduate student enrolled for not less than three hours of academic credit or its recognized equivalent;
  3. a non-degree student actively participating on not less than a halftime equivalent basis in the prescribed course of study for which the student was initially authorized J-1 student status; or
  4. a non-degree student actively pursuing English language instruction on not less than a half-time equivalent basis.
Responsible officers who authorize on-campus or off-campus employment for these students should update the students’ SEVIS record by notating in the remarks box of their electronic record: “Special Student Relief work authorization granted until December 31, 2011.” If a reduced course load is also authorized due to employment, the responsible officer should also record this fact in the SEVIS record comment box as: “reduced course load authorized.”

The Department’s suspension of the application of the requirements set forth in 22 CFR 62.23(e), 22 CFR 62.23(g) and 22 CFR 62.23(h) for these identified students will remain in effect until December 31, 2011.



ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE DEPARTMENT OF STATE STORIES:
U.S Visa Applicants Face Delay in Issuance of Visas
In-Country Refugee/Parole Program for Minors in El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras
US and China to Extend Visas for Short-term Business Travelers, Tourists and Students
Diversity Visa Lottery for FY2016 Starts October 1, 2014
More >>

TOP STORIES:
USCIS October 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Visa Bulletin October 2016: EB-2 and EB-3 Priority Dates Advance For All Countries
USCIS September 2016 Visa Bulletin Update
Change In Filing Address For Certain H-1B and H-1B1 Petitions
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2016: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2016: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2017 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaPro’s H1B Visa 2017 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2017 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt – Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2017 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2017 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS