Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Immigration News
Changes in immigration that impact your life.

Home  >  Immigration News  >  News Archive  >  Work Visas  >  News Article

News Jump: 


Startup Visa For International Entrepreneurs
ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts

Starting July 17, 2017, the International Entrepreneur Parole will enable start-up business-owners and entrepreneurs to begin to establish and grow their business in the U.S. while bypassing the normal nonimmigrant visa process. The aim is that these entrepreneur parolees will be engaged in activities that will help to grow the U.S. economy and create jobs.

USCIS will issue "parole" to qualifying foreign entrepreneurs "who demonstrate that their stay in the United States would provide a significant public benefit through the potential for rapid business growth and job creation."

USCIS expects to grant parole to close to 3,000 foreign entrepreneurs each year, with entrepreneur getting up to 30 months of authorized stay with the possibility of a 30-month extension of stay if they can show that the start-up business has shown specific signs of significant growth.

Under the rule, USCIS could grant 3 entrepreneur paroles for each start-up business or entity. Their spouses and children could accompany them to the U.S. and the spouses would be eligible to apply for employment authorization in the U.S.

To be eligible for the Entrepreneur Parole, the applicant must prove that he or she:

  1. Has a substantial ownership interest (at least 10%) in a start-up business incorporated in the U.S. within the past 5 years, which has a "substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation";
  2. Has a "central and active role" within the start-up business so that he or she will be able to assist with the "growth and success" of the start-up business;
  3. Will provide a "significant public benefit" to the U.S. through their role as an entrepreneur by:
    • Showing that the start-up business has "received a significant investment of capital from certain qualified U.S. investors with established records of successful investments" (investment should be at least $250,000);
    • Showing that the start-up business has received federal, state or local grants, which are designed for start-up businesses, for "economic development, research and development, or job creation" (grant or grants should total at least $100,000); OR
    • Showing that the start-up business entity qualifies partially under either or both of the previous provisions along with "additional reliable and compelling evidence of the start-up entity's substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation".

It is important to remember that unlike a nonimmigrant visa, those who enter the U.S. as parolees will not be able to file for adjustment of status or a change of status.

Contact VisaPro Law Firm today for a FREE Startup Visa Consultation. We'll talk through your priorities and recommend strategies specific to your situation.



ARTICLE TOOLS
Print This Article
Discuss This Topic
Create News Alerts



MORE WORK VISAS STORIES:
President Trumpís New Executive Order: What The Hire American Policy Really Means
H-1B1, E-3 Nonimmigrants Eligible for 240 Days Continued Employment When Extension Application is Pending
Additional H-1B and L-1 Filing Fees Imposed for Certain Employers
Border Security Fee $2,000 and $2,250 For H-1B and L-1 Petitions Is No Longer Required
More >>

TOP STORIES:
Impact of ACICS Loss of Accreditation on STEM OPT Extensions
USCIS May 2017 Visa Bulletin Update
President Trumpís New Executive Order: What The Hire American Policy Really Means
FY 2018 H1B Cap Update: USCIS Completes H1B Lottery
More >>

News Jump: 

U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

IMMIGRATION CENTER
Immigration Services
  Fast, Easy and Economical Avoid Costly Immigration Errors!
Immigration Guide
 Know Your U.S. Immigration Options
Immigration Law FAQ
 Detailed Answers to Your Immigration Questions
Immigration Articles
  Interesting and Useful Articles on a Variety of Relevant Topics

How can we help you?
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!
RELATED ARTICLES
H1B Address Change of Work Locations: When Do You Have To File H1B Amended Petitions?
H1B Visa Lottery 2017: Improving Your Odds of Success
H1B Visa Cap 2017: Things You Must Know
Filing H1B Cap 2018 Petitions:How To Get A Head Start With VisaProís H1B Visa 2018 Timeline
H1B Cap Exempt Employers: How Do You Find Out If You Qualify?
H-1B Cap Has Reached:How Do You Hire H-1B Cap Exempt Candidates?
2018 H1B Cap Petitions:How To Properly File With USCIS
H1B Cap Exempt Ė Are You Eligible?
5 Common H1B Cap 2018 Filing Mistakes - How to Avoid Them
H1B Cap 2018 Filing Secrets: Why You Should Plan Now?
More Articles...

CONSULT ATTORNEY
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Experienced Immigration Attorneys - Consult Online or By Telephone

YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS
Alerts & Newsletter
Create and Manage your
e-mail alerts for FREE.
RSS